U.S. Presidential Election Results

screen-shot-2016-11-09-at-4-47-08-pm

N.C. & Mecklenburg County Election Results

RaceCandidatesVotes/Winner
U.S. SenateRichard Burr (R)51.72%
Deborah K. Ross (D)44.77%
Sean Haugh (L)3.52%
U.S. House of Representatives District 9Robert Pittenger (R)57.60%
Christian Cano (D)42.40%
U.S. House of Representatives District 12Leon Threatt (R)30.44%
Alma Adams (D)69.56%
N.C. GovernorPat McCrory (R)48.88%
Roy Cooper (D)48.96%
Lon Cecil (L)2.17%
N.C. Lieutenant GovernorDan Forest (R)51.87%
Linda Coleman (D)45.28%
Jacki Cole (L)2.85%
N.C. Attorney GeneralBuck Newton (R)49.78%
Josh Stein (D)50.22%
N.C. AuditorChuck Stuber (R)49.97%
Beth A. Wood (D)50.03%
N.C. Commissioner of AgricultureSteve Troxler (R)55.62%
Walter Smith (D)44.38%
N.C. Commissioner of InsuranceMike Causey (R)50.44%
Wayne Goodwin (D)49.56%
N.C. Commissioner of LaborCherie Berry (R)55.23%
Charles Meeker (D)44.66%
N.C. Secretary of StateMichael LaPaglia (R)47.78%
Elaine Marshall (D)52.22%
N.C. Superintendent of Public InstructionMark Johnson (R)50.63%
June Atkinson (D)49.07%
N.C. TreasurerDale R. Folwell (R)52.74%
Dan Blue III (D)47.26%
N.C. State Senate District 37Bob Diamond (R)32.10%
Jeff Jackson (D)67.90%
N.C. State Senate District 38Richard Rivette (R)20.82%
Joel Ford (D)79.18%
N.C. State Senate District 39Dan Bishop (R)56.78%
Lloyd Scher (D)43.22%
N.C. State Senate District 40Marguerite Cooke (R)17.59%
Joyce Waddell (D)82.41%
N.C. State Senate District 41Jeff Tarte (R)54.47%
Jonathan Hudson (D)40.70%
Chris Cole (L)4.83%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 88Rob Bryan (R)49.39%
Mary Belk (D)50.61%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 92Beth Danae Caulfield (R)45.61%
Chaz Beasley (D)54.39%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 98John R. Bradford III (R)56.47%
Jane Campbell (U)43.53%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 99Rodney W. Moore (D)100%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 100John Autry (D)100%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 101Justin Dunn (R)24.01%
Beverly Miller Earle (D)75.99%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 102Becky Carney (D)100%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 103Bill Brawley (R)56.19%
Rochelle Rivas (D)43.81%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 104Andy Dulin (R)55.34%
Peter Noris (D)48.9144.66%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 105Scott Stone (R)55.25%
Connie Green-Johnson (D)44.75%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 106Carla Cunningham (D)100%
N.C. House Of Representatives District 107Kelly Alexander (D)100%
County Commissioner At-LargeJeremy Brasch (R)20.40%
Patricia (Pat) Cotham (D)29.16%
Trevor M. Fuller (D)25.41%
Ella Scarborough (D)25.02%
County Commissioner District 1Jim Puckett (R)100%
County Commissioner District 2Vilma D. Leake (D)100%
County Commissioner District 3George Dunlap (D)100%
County Commissioner District 4Dumont Clarke (D)100%
County Commissioner District 5Matthew Ridenhour (R)57.69%
Marc Friedland (D)42.31%
County Commissioner District 6Bill James (R)100%
Register of DeedsFred Smith (D)100%
N.C. Supreme Court Associate JusticeMichael R. (Mike) Morgan56.10%
Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds43.90%
N.C. Court of Appeals JudgePhil Berger, Jr. (R)36.89%
Linda Stephens (D)63.11%
N.C. Court of Appeals JudgeHunter Murphy (R)35.59%
Margaret Eagles (D)58.70%
Donald Ray Buie (U)5.71%
N.C. Court of Appeals JudgeBob Hunter (R)41.55%
Abe Jones (D)58.45%
N.C. Court of Appeals JudgeRichard Dietz (R)40.82%
Vince Rozier (D)59.18%
N.C. Court of Appeals JudgeValerie Zachary (R)40.10%
Rickye McKoy-Mitchell (D)59.90%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Kimberly Best-Staton100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Tracy H. Hewett49.22%
Aretha Blake50.78%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Ron Chapman100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Jena Culler
100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Karen Eady-Williams100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Ty Hands100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Gary L. Henderson100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Donnie Hoover100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Christy T. Mann62.27%
George Bell37.73%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26David Strickland62.75%
Ben S. Thalheimer37.25%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Elizabeth Thornton Trosch100%
N.C. District Court Judge District 26Louis A. Trosch100%
Soil and Water Conservation District SupervisorVonnie Brown22.23%
Eric Erickson21.15%
Doug Hanks8.92%
Brad Johnson25.20%
Lisa Carol Rudisill21.31%
Transportation BondsYes76.85%
No23.15%
Housing BondsYes69.96%
No30.04%
Neighborhood Improvements BondsYes77.88%
No22.12%

Contests

On Twitter